Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 16 21.1% 21.1% -1.12
Spend time with family 15 19.7% 40.8% -.6
Party/celebrate 21 27.6% 68.4% -.07
Work 8 10.5% 78.9% .46
Attend church 8 10.5% 89.5% .98
Vacation/travel 5 6.6% 96.1% 1.51
Other 3 3.9% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 57.1%
4
5.3%
1
4.3%
1
37.0%
10
21.1%
16
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
17.4%
4
14.8%
4
19.7%
15
Party/celebrate 14.3%
1
21.1%
4
43.5%
10
22.2%
6
27.6%
21
Work 28.6%
2
15.8%
3
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Attend church 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
13.0%
3
14.8%
4
10.5%
8
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.7%
2
3.7%
1
6.6%
5
Other 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
27

76


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 25.5%
12
13.8%
4
21.1%
16
Spend time with family 25.5%
12
10.3%
3
19.7%
15
Party/celebrate 23.4%
11
34.5%
10
27.6%
21
Work 4.3%
2
20.7%
6
10.5%
8
Attend church 8.5%
4
13.8%
4
10.5%
8
Vacation/travel 8.5%
4
3.4%
1
6.6%
5
Other 4.3%
2
3.4%
1
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
29

76


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 21.6%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
16
Spend time with family 18.9%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
15
Party/celebrate 28.4%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
21
Work 9.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
7
Attend church 10.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
8
Vacation/travel 6.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
5
Other 4.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

75


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 25.0%
6
16.7%
2
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
21.1%
16
Spend time with family 12.5%
3
16.7%
2
25.6%
10
0.0%
0
19.7%
15
Party/celebrate 29.2%
7
8.3%
1
30.8%
12
100.0%
1
27.6%
21
Work 20.8%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Attend church 4.2%
1
25.0%
3
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
Other 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
39
100.0%
1

76


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 20.0%
1
30.0%
6
11.1%
3
10.5%
2
16.9%
12
Spend time with family 20.0%
1
15.0%
3
18.5%
5
26.3%
5
19.7%
14
Party/celebrate 40.0%
2
10.0%
2
37.0%
10
36.8%
7
29.6%
21
Work 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
11.1%
3
15.8%
3
11.3%
8
Attend church 20.0%
1
25.0%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.4%
2
10.5%
2
7.0%
5
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

71


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 17.2%
11
41.7%
5
21.1%
16
Spend time with family 21.9%
14
8.3%
1
19.7%
15
Party/celebrate 28.1%
18
25.0%
3
27.6%
21
Work 10.9%
7
8.3%
1
10.5%
8
Attend church 10.9%
7
8.3%
1
10.5%
8
Vacation/travel 7.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
Other 3.1%
2
8.3%
1
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
12

76