Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO2

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - Second response
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend time with family 1 20% 20% -1.1
Party/celebrate 2 40% 60% -.49
Attend church 1 20% 80% .73
Vacation/travel 1 20% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Attend church 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Spend time with family 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
Attend church 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Spend time with family 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Attend church 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Attend church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Attend church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Spend time with family 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Party/celebrate 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Attend church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Vacation/travel 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5