Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 41 6.8% 6.8% -2.34
Yes, probably 62 10.3% 17.2% -1.6
No, probably not 72 12% 29.2% -.85
No, definitely not 19 3.2% 32.3% -.11
Don't know 406 67.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.3%
4
8.8%
9
6.7%
11
6.7%
16
6.7%
40
Yes, probably 6.5%
6
8.8%
9
12.1%
20
11.3%
27
10.4%
62
No, probably not 16.3%
15
12.7%
13
10.3%
17
11.3%
27
12.0%
72
No, definitely not 2.2%
2
3.9%
4
3.6%
6
2.9%
7
3.2%
19
Don't know 70.7%
65
65.7%
67
67.3%
111
67.8%
162
67.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
239

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
20
8.8%
21
6.8%
41
Yes, probably 11.7%
42
8.3%
20
10.4%
62
No, probably not 10.0%
36
15.0%
36
12.0%
72
No, definitely not 2.5%
9
4.2%
10
3.2%
19
Don't know 70.2%
252
63.8%
153
67.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
240

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
38
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
Yes, probably 10.5%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
61
No, probably not 12.2%
71
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
72
No, definitely not 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Don't know 67.5%
392
75.0%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
67.7%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.3%
8
8.9%
9
6.8%
22
5.9%
1
6.8%
40
Yes, probably 9.9%
15
6.9%
7
11.5%
37
5.9%
1
10.2%
60
No, probably not 17.9%
27
5.0%
5
10.9%
35
23.5%
4
12.0%
71
No, definitely not 4.6%
7
5.9%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Don't know 62.3%
94
73.3%
74
68.9%
222
64.7%
11
67.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
17

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.3%
3
5.3%
9
7.1%
15
8.9%
11
6.9%
38
Yes, probably 10.4%
5
11.8%
20
10.5%
22
4.9%
6
9.6%
53
No, probably not 12.5%
6
14.8%
25
11.4%
24
10.6%
13
12.4%
68
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.8%
8
4.9%
6
3.5%
19
Don't know 70.8%
34
65.1%
110
67.1%
141
70.7%
87
67.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.2%
29
9.1%
11
6.8%
40
Yes, probably 9.2%
43
12.4%
15
9.9%
58
No, probably not 11.8%
55
11.6%
14
11.8%
69
No, definitely not 3.4%
16
2.5%
3
3.2%
19
Don't know 69.2%
322
64.5%
78
68.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
121

586