Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 4 .7% .7% -2.8
Major 20 3.4% 4% -1.77
Minor 261 43.9% 47.9% -.73
Very minor 214 36% 83.9% .3
None at all 52 8.7% 92.6% 1.34
No opinion 44 7.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Very major 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Major 5.4%
5
5.0%
5
1.8%
3
2.6%
6
3.2%
19
Minor 50.0%
46
48.5%
49
44.2%
73
39.6%
93
44.0%
261
Very minor 30.4%
28
35.6%
36
39.4%
65
35.7%
84
35.9%
213
None at all 4.3%
4
6.9%
7
9.1%
15
11.1%
26
8.8%
52
No opinion 5.4%
5
4.0%
4
5.5%
9
11.1%
26
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
235

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
Major 4.5%
16
1.7%
4
3.4%
20
Minor 47.0%
167
39.3%
94
43.9%
261
Very minor 29.3%
104
45.6%
109
35.9%
213
None at all 8.5%
30
9.2%
22
8.8%
52
No opinion 10.4%
37
2.9%
7
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
239

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very major 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Major 3.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Minor 43.8%
253
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
43.9%
260
Very minor 36.6%
211
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.0%
213
None at all 8.5%
49
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.8%
52
No opinion 7.1%
41
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.5%
3
Major 2.7%
4
3.0%
3
3.8%
12
6.3%
1
3.4%
20
Minor 46.0%
69
52.0%
52
41.6%
133
31.3%
5
44.2%
259
Very minor 36.0%
54
25.0%
25
39.4%
126
43.8%
7
36.2%
212
None at all 8.7%
13
6.0%
6
9.7%
31
0.0%
0
8.5%
50
No opinion 6.7%
10
14.0%
14
5.3%
17
6.3%
1
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
320
100.0%
16

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Major 4.3%
2
3.6%
6
2.9%
6
1.6%
2
2.9%
16
Minor 41.3%
19
44.6%
75
45.7%
96
41.5%
51
44.1%
241
Very minor 21.7%
10
31.5%
53
37.6%
79
48.0%
59
36.7%
201
None at all 17.4%
8
10.7%
18
7.6%
16
4.9%
6
8.8%
48
No opinion 15.2%
7
8.3%
14
5.7%
12
4.1%
5
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.7%
4
Major 3.0%
14
4.2%
5
3.3%
19
Minor 42.9%
198
47.5%
57
43.8%
255
Very minor 38.7%
179
25.8%
31
36.1%
210
None at all 8.4%
39
10.0%
12
8.8%
51
No opinion 6.5%
30
10.8%
13
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
120

582