Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 9 1.5% 1.5% -2.04
Minor 223 37.7% 39.3% -.94
Very minor 246 41.6% 80.9% .16
None at all 69 11.7% 92.6% 1.25
No opinion 44 7.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Major 2.2%
2
3.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
Minor 44.6%
41
44.6%
45
33.9%
56
35.1%
81
37.9%
223
Very minor 39.1%
36
40.6%
41
47.9%
79
38.5%
89
41.6%
245
None at all 7.6%
7
7.9%
8
11.5%
19
15.2%
35
11.7%
69
No opinion 6.5%
6
4.0%
4
5.5%
9
10.8%
25
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
231

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 2.0%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
9
Minor 43.6%
154
29.1%
69
37.8%
223
Very minor 33.4%
118
53.6%
127
41.5%
245
None at all 11.0%
39
12.7%
30
11.7%
69
No opinion 9.9%
35
3.8%
9
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
237

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Major 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Minor 37.7%
216
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
37.8%
222
Very minor 42.2%
242
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
245
None at all 11.5%
66
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.7%
69
No opinion 7.0%
40
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.6%
5
12.5%
2
1.5%
9
Minor 39.6%
59
42.4%
42
36.2%
115
31.3%
5
38.0%
221
Very minor 40.3%
60
34.3%
34
45.0%
143
43.8%
7
41.9%
244
None at all 12.8%
19
9.1%
9
11.9%
38
6.3%
1
11.5%
67
No opinion 7.4%
11
12.1%
12
5.3%
17
6.3%
1
7.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
318
100.0%
16

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.3%
1
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
Minor 34.9%
15
38.9%
65
38.1%
80
36.6%
45
37.8%
205
Very minor 23.3%
10
40.1%
67
41.9%
88
52.0%
64
42.2%
229
None at all 25.6%
11
11.4%
19
12.9%
27
6.5%
8
12.0%
65
No opinion 14.0%
6
7.2%
12
6.2%
13
4.1%
5
6.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.9%
4
4.2%
5
1.6%
9
Minor 36.7%
169
39.8%
47
37.3%
216
Very minor 43.8%
202
34.7%
41
42.0%
243
None at all 11.5%
53
12.7%
15
11.7%
68
No opinion 7.2%
33
8.5%
10
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
118

579