Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 2 .3% .3% -2.63
Minor 113 19% 19.4% -1.52
Very minor 195 32.8% 52.2% -.41
None at all 231 38.9% 91.1% .7
No opinion 53 8.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Minor 27.2%
25
20.8%
21
15.2%
25
17.5%
41
18.9%
112
Very minor 32.6%
30
36.6%
37
39.4%
65
26.5%
62
32.8%
194
None at all 29.3%
27
34.7%
35
38.8%
64
44.9%
105
39.0%
231
No opinion 10.9%
10
6.9%
7
6.7%
11
10.7%
25
9.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
234

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 23.7%
84
12.2%
29
19.1%
113
Very minor 33.5%
119
31.5%
75
32.7%
194
None at all 30.7%
109
51.3%
122
39.0%
231
No opinion 11.5%
41
5.0%
12
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
238

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Major 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 18.9%
109
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
112
Very minor 33.0%
190
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.0%
195
None at all 39.4%
227
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.1%
231
No opinion 8.3%
48
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 22.7%
34
19.0%
19
17.2%
55
31.3%
5
19.3%
113
Very minor 28.7%
43
30.0%
30
34.8%
111
50.0%
8
32.8%
192
None at all 40.0%
60
36.0%
36
40.8%
130
12.5%
2
39.0%
228
No opinion 8.7%
13
15.0%
15
6.6%
21
6.3%
1
8.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
319
100.0%
16

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 19.6%
9
22.8%
38
18.6%
39
15.4%
19
19.2%
105
Very minor 15.2%
7
30.5%
51
33.8%
71
40.7%
50
32.8%
179
None at all 45.7%
21
40.1%
67
39.0%
82
36.6%
45
39.4%
215
No opinion 17.4%
8
6.6%
11
8.1%
17
7.3%
9
8.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 17.8%
82
20.2%
24
18.3%
106
Very minor 33.4%
154
32.8%
39
33.3%
193
None at all 40.8%
188
33.6%
40
39.3%
228
No opinion 7.8%
36
13.4%
16
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
119

580