Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINPREMA

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Pre-marital counseling.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 63 10.6% 10.6% -1.52
Yes, but I've not participated 369 62.1% 72.7% -.38
No 64 10.8% 83.5% .76
Don't know 98 16.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 26.1%
24
17.6%
18
8.0%
13
1.8%
4
10.1%
59
Yes, but I've not participated 45.7%
42
55.9%
57
66.7%
108
69.5%
157
62.5%
364
No 7.6%
7
9.8%
10
11.7%
19
11.9%
27
10.8%
63
Don't know 20.7%
19
16.7%
17
13.6%
22
16.8%
38
16.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
226

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.3%
36
9.9%
23
10.1%
59
Yes, but I've not participated 62.4%
219
62.5%
145
62.4%
364
No 12.0%
42
9.1%
21
10.8%
63
Don't know 15.4%
54
18.5%
43
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
232

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.1%
57
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
59
Yes, but I've not participated 62.7%
354
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
62.3%
362
No 10.6%
60
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
63
Don't know 16.6%
94
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 13.9%
21
6.1%
6
10.0%
31
0.0%
0
10.1%
58
Yes, but I've not participated 54.3%
82
58.2%
57
67.6%
209
70.6%
12
62.6%
360
No 12.6%
19
14.3%
14
8.7%
27
5.9%
1
10.6%
61
Don't know 19.2%
29
21.4%
21
13.6%
42
23.5%
4
16.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
98
100.0%
309
100.0%
17

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.0%
3
7.8%
13
12.0%
25
12.3%
15
10.4%
56
Yes, but I've not participated 53.5%
23
62.0%
103
62.0%
129
68.0%
83
62.7%
338
No 20.9%
9
12.7%
21
10.1%
21
5.7%
7
10.8%
58
Don't know 18.6%
8
17.5%
29
15.9%
33
13.9%
17
16.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
166
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.9%
50
7.9%
9
10.3%
59
Yes, but I've not participated 62.4%
286
61.4%
70
62.2%
356
No 9.8%
45
14.9%
17
10.8%
62
Don't know 16.8%
77
15.8%
18
16.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
114

572