Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 3 .5% .5% -3.37
Major 5 .8% 1.3% -2.31
Minor 141 23.7% 25% -1.26
Very minor 221 37.1% 62.2% -.2
None at all 179 30.1% 92.3% .86
No opinion 46 7.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Very major 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 1.1%
1
3.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Minor 35.9%
33
29.7%
30
21.8%
36
17.9%
42
23.8%
141
Very minor 32.6%
30
44.6%
45
42.4%
70
31.9%
75
37.1%
220
None at all 22.8%
21
18.8%
19
29.1%
48
38.7%
91
30.2%
179
No opinion 5.4%
5
4.0%
4
6.1%
10
11.5%
27
7.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
165
100.0%
235

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
Major 1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
5
Minor 27.8%
99
17.6%
42
23.7%
141
Very minor 35.7%
127
39.1%
93
37.0%
220
None at all 24.4%
87
38.7%
92
30.1%
179
No opinion 10.7%
38
3.4%
8
7.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
238

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Minor 23.4%
135
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.5%
139
Very minor 37.8%
218
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.3%
221
None at all 30.2%
174
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
30.2%
179
No opinion 7.5%
43
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Minor 24.0%
36
26.0%
26
23.1%
74
25.0%
4
23.9%
140
Very minor 34.0%
51
35.0%
35
39.1%
125
43.8%
7
37.2%
218
None at all 32.7%
49
23.0%
23
31.6%
101
25.0%
4
30.2%
177
No opinion 8.7%
13
15.0%
15
4.7%
15
6.3%
1
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
320
100.0%
16

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Minor 17.4%
8
24.6%
41
25.7%
54
21.1%
26
23.6%
129
Very minor 21.7%
10
27.5%
46
41.4%
87
54.5%
67
38.5%
210
None at all 43.5%
20
40.1%
67
24.8%
52
20.3%
25
30.0%
164
No opinion 17.4%
8
6.6%
11
6.7%
14
3.3%
4
6.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Major 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Minor 23.2%
107
25.8%
31
23.8%
138
Very minor 39.5%
182
28.3%
34
37.2%
216
None at all 29.9%
138
30.8%
37
30.1%
175
No opinion 6.1%
28
13.3%
16
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
120

581