Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 362 60% 60% -.82
Male 241 40% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Female 64.1%
59
63.7%
65
57.8%
96
58.3%
141
60.0%
361
Male 35.9%
33
36.3%
37
42.2%
70
41.7%
101
40.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
362
0.0%
0
60.0%
362
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
241
40.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
241

603


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Female 60.5%
353
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
60.2%
361
Male 39.5%
230
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
39.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 66.0%
101
60.4%
61
58.1%
187
50.0%
9
60.3%
358
Male 34.0%
52
39.6%
40
41.9%
135
50.0%
9
39.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 69.4%
34
68.2%
116
54.2%
115
50.0%
61
59.0%
326
Male 30.6%
15
31.8%
54
45.8%
97
50.0%
61
41.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 54.6%
255
78.9%
97
59.7%
352
Male 45.4%
212
21.1%
26
40.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590