Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 73 12.2% 12.2% -1.66
On a farm 14 2.3% 14.6% -1.15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 172 28.9% 43.5% -.64
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 80 13.4% 56.9% -.14
In a suburb near a medium-size city 57 9.6% 66.4% .37
In a large city (over 250,000) 77 12.9% 79.4% .88
In a suburb near a large city 123 20.6% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 13.2%
12
10.9%
11
15.9%
26
10.0%
24
12.3%
73
On a farm 3.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
2.9%
7
2.4%
14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 23.1%
21
32.7%
33
21.3%
35
34.7%
83
28.9%
172
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.1%
11
9.9%
10
12.2%
20
16.3%
39
13.4%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
7
13.9%
14
12.8%
21
6.3%
15
9.6%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.1%
11
13.9%
14
14.6%
24
11.7%
28
12.9%
77
In a suburb near a large city 28.6%
26
17.8%
18
21.3%
35
18.0%
43
20.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
239

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.9%
46
11.3%
27
12.2%
73
On a farm 2.5%
9
2.1%
5
2.3%
14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.1%
104
28.5%
68
28.9%
172
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.3%
44
15.1%
36
13.4%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.1%
36
8.8%
21
9.6%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.0%
43
14.2%
34
12.9%
77
In a suburb near a large city 21.0%
75
20.1%
48
20.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
239

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.3%
71
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.3%
73
On a farm 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.6%
165
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
28.7%
170
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.5%
78
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.9%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.5%
72
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
76
In a suburb near a large city 20.7%
119
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.5%
19
18.8%
19
9.5%
30
23.5%
4
12.3%
72
On a farm 3.3%
5
4.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.9%
44
28.7%
29
29.0%
92
23.5%
4
28.8%
169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 19.7%
30
6.9%
7
12.0%
38
23.5%
4
13.5%
79
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.6%
10
14.9%
15
9.8%
31
5.9%
1
9.7%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.2%
20
6.9%
7
15.1%
48
0.0%
0
12.8%
75
In a suburb near a large city 15.8%
24
19.8%
20
23.3%
74
23.5%
4
20.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
317
100.0%
17

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 8.2%
4
13.2%
22
14.8%
31
6.6%
8
11.9%
65
On a farm 2.0%
1
4.8%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 40.8%
20
31.1%
52
27.1%
57
23.8%
29
28.8%
158
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.2%
6
17.4%
29
13.3%
28
8.2%
10
13.3%
73
In a suburb near a medium-size city 4.1%
2
6.0%
10
13.3%
28
11.5%
14
9.9%
54
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.3%
7
11.4%
19
13.8%
29
14.8%
18
13.3%
73
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
9
16.2%
27
16.2%
34
35.2%
43
20.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 13.7%
63
7.4%
9
12.3%
72
On a farm 2.0%
9
4.1%
5
2.4%
14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.7%
137
24.6%
30
28.6%
167
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.7%
54
18.9%
23
13.2%
77
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.8%
45
9.8%
12
9.8%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.3%
52
18.9%
23
12.9%
75
In a suburb near a large city 21.9%
101
16.4%
20
20.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
122

583