Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 40 31% 31% -1.21
Yes, now widowed 43 33.3% 64.3% -.11
Yes, now divorced 39 30.2% 94.6% .99
Yes, both widowed and divorced 7 5.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 88.9%
24
38.5%
5
21.4%
6
6.7%
4
30.5%
39
Yes, now widowed 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
66.7%
40
33.6%
43
Yes, now divorced 7.4%
2
61.5%
8
64.3%
18
18.3%
11
30.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.3%
5
5.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
60

128


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 26.2%
27
50.0%
13
31.0%
40
Yes, now widowed 36.9%
38
19.2%
5
33.3%
43
Yes, now divorced 30.1%
31
30.8%
8
30.2%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
26

129


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
No, never married 30.4%
38
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.3%
40
Yes, now widowed 33.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.8%
42
Yes, now divorced 30.4%
38
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

128


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 34.1%
15
27.8%
5
27.1%
16
57.1%
4
31.3%
40
Yes, now widowed 20.5%
9
38.9%
7
42.4%
25
14.3%
1
32.8%
42
Yes, now divorced 36.4%
16
33.3%
6
25.4%
15
28.6%
2
30.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 9.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
7

128


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 21.1%
8
35.8%
19
30.8%
8
50.0%
3
30.9%
38
Yes, now widowed 36.8%
14
28.3%
15
30.8%
8
33.3%
2
31.7%
39
Yes, now divorced 31.6%
12
32.1%
17
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
31.7%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 10.5%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
33.9%
40
33.3%
40
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
29.7%
35
29.2%
35
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
32.2%
38
31.7%
38
Yes, both widowed and divorced 100.0%
2
4.2%
5
5.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
118

120