Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 373 81.8% 81.8% -.46
Yes, was widowed 14 3.1% 84.9% .91
Yes, was divorced 68 14.9% 99.8% 2.27
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
No 89.2%
58
84.7%
72
75.6%
102
82.5%
141
81.8%
373
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
7.0%
12
3.1%
14
Yes, was divorced 10.8%
7
15.3%
13
22.2%
30
10.5%
18
14.9%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
135
100.0%
171

456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.7%
206
81.9%
167
81.8%
373
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
7
3.4%
7
3.1%
14
Yes, was divorced 15.1%
38
14.7%
30
14.9%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
204

456


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
No 81.6%
360
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
81.7%
371
Yes, was widowed 3.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Yes, was divorced 15.0%
66
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

454


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 76.1%
83
88.3%
68
81.2%
203
91.7%
11
81.5%
365
Yes, was widowed 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Yes, was divorced 18.3%
20
11.7%
9
15.2%
38
8.3%
1
15.2%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
250
100.0%
12

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
9
84.1%
95
81.1%
146
82.1%
92
82.0%
342
Yes, was widowed 8.3%
1
2.7%
3
4.4%
8
0.9%
1
3.1%
13
Yes, was divorced 16.7%
2
12.4%
14
14.4%
26
17.0%
19
14.6%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
180
100.0%
112

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.4%
369
50.0%
2
82.1%
371
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
11
25.0%
1
2.7%
12
Yes, was divorced 15.0%
67
25.0%
1
15.0%
68
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
4

452