Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 28 6% 6% -2.57
Less than once a year 12 2.6% 8.6% -2.06
About once or twice a year 20 4.3% 12.8% -1.55
Several times a year 38 8.1% 21% -1.03
About once a month 22 4.7% 25.7% -.52
2-3 times a month 79 16.9% 42.6% -.01
Nearly every week 182 39% 81.6% .5
Every week 86 18.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.1%
2
2.3%
2
8.0%
11
7.3%
13
6.0%
28
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.7%
1
3.9%
7
2.6%
12
About once or twice a year 3.1%
2
4.5%
4
9.5%
13
0.6%
1
4.3%
20
Several times a year 17.2%
11
10.2%
9
8.8%
12
3.4%
6
8.1%
38
About once a month 7.8%
5
5.7%
5
3.6%
5
3.9%
7
4.7%
22
2-3 times a month 26.6%
17
20.5%
18
19.0%
26
10.1%
18
16.9%
79
Nearly every week 25.0%
16
37.5%
33
35.0%
48
47.8%
85
39.0%
182
Every week 17.2%
11
14.8%
13
15.3%
21
23.0%
41
18.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
178

467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.9%
23
2.4%
5
6.0%
28
Less than once a year 3.1%
8
1.9%
4
2.6%
12
About once or twice a year 6.6%
17
1.4%
3
4.3%
20
Several times a year 8.9%
23
7.1%
15
8.1%
38
About once a month 5.8%
15
3.3%
7
4.7%
22
2-3 times a month 13.2%
34
21.4%
45
16.9%
79
Nearly every week 34.2%
88
44.8%
94
39.0%
182
Every week 19.1%
49
17.6%
37
18.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
210

467


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Never 5.8%
26
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
28
Less than once a year 2.2%
10
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
About once or twice a year 4.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Several times a year 8.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
38
About once a month 4.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
21
2-3 times a month 17.0%
77
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
78
Nearly every week 39.8%
180
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
39.1%
182
Every week 17.9%
81
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 8.2%
9
8.8%
7
4.3%
11
8.3%
1
6.1%
28
Less than once a year 4.5%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
About once or twice a year 2.7%
3
8.8%
7
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Several times a year 11.8%
13
6.3%
5
7.4%
19
8.3%
1
8.3%
38
About once a month 2.7%
3
6.3%
5
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
2-3 times a month 15.5%
17
17.5%
14
17.5%
45
0.0%
0
16.6%
76
Nearly every week 29.1%
32
35.0%
28
43.2%
111
50.0%
6
38.6%
177
Every week 25.5%
28
15.0%
12
16.3%
42
33.3%
4
18.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
80
100.0%
257
100.0%
12

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 23.1%
3
4.4%
5
4.9%
9
5.2%
6
5.4%
23
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.2%
4
1.7%
2
2.1%
9
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.1%
13
4.3%
5
4.7%
20
Several times a year 7.7%
1
8.8%
10
7.1%
13
6.1%
7
7.3%
31
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
8.2%
15
2.6%
3
5.0%
21
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
10.6%
12
16.9%
31
27.8%
32
17.7%
75
Nearly every week 38.5%
5
41.6%
47
38.3%
70
40.0%
46
39.6%
168
Every week 30.8%
4
27.4%
31
15.3%
28
12.2%
14
18.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
183
100.0%
115

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 5.7%
26
50.0%
2
6.1%
28
Less than once a year 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
About once or twice a year 4.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Several times a year 8.3%
38
0.0%
0
8.2%
38
About once a month 4.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
2-3 times a month 17.0%
78
25.0%
1
17.1%
79
Nearly every week 38.9%
178
0.0%
0
38.5%
178
Every week 18.3%
84
25.0%
1
18.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
4

462