Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINMARID

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Marital counseling or support groups for married couples.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 31 5.3% 5.3% -1.95
Yes, but I've not participated 247 41.9% 47.2% -.8
No 182 30.9% 78.1% .35
Don't know 129 21.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.0%
9
6.9%
7
6.2%
10
1.8%
4
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 35.6%
32
35.3%
36
48.8%
79
42.2%
94
41.8%
241
No 34.4%
31
37.3%
38
28.4%
46
28.3%
63
30.8%
178
Don't know 20.0%
18
20.6%
21
16.7%
27
27.8%
62
22.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
102
100.0%
162
100.0%
223

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.7%
20
4.4%
10
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 39.3%
137
45.9%
105
41.9%
242
No 33.2%
116
27.1%
62
30.8%
178
Don't know 21.8%
76
22.7%
52
22.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
229

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 43.1%
242
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.0%
243
No 30.4%
171
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
30.8%
178
Don't know 21.4%
120
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.4%
5
4.1%
4
6.2%
19
11.8%
2
5.3%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 35.6%
53
40.8%
40
45.3%
139
52.9%
9
42.2%
241
No 37.6%
56
32.7%
32
27.0%
83
23.5%
4
30.6%
175
Don't know 23.5%
35
22.4%
22
21.5%
66
11.8%
2
21.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
98
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.3%
1
4.3%
7
6.7%
14
6.6%
8
5.6%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 37.2%
16
39.3%
64
43.8%
91
46.7%
57
42.5%
228
No 34.9%
15
30.1%
49
30.3%
63
27.0%
33
29.9%
160
Don't know 25.6%
11
26.4%
43
19.2%
40
19.7%
24
22.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.5%
25
4.3%
5
5.3%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 42.9%
194
38.3%
44
42.0%
238
No 31.0%
140
30.4%
35
30.9%
175
Don't know 20.6%
93
27.0%
31
21.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
115

567