Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 193 32.5% 32.5% -1.19
Employed part-time 56 9.4% 41.9% -.71
Self-employed 35 5.9% 47.8% -.24
Unemployed 6 1% 48.8% .23
Retired 213 35.9% 84.7% .71
Homemaker 64 10.8% 95.5% 1.18
Student 15 2.5% 98% 1.65
Other 12 2% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.9%
39
61.8%
63
47.3%
78
5.5%
13
32.5%
193
Employed part-time 15.4%
14
14.7%
15
8.5%
14
5.1%
12
9.3%
55
Self-employed 9.9%
9
8.8%
9
6.7%
11
2.6%
6
5.9%
35
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
35
75.7%
178
35.9%
213
Homemaker 12.1%
11
9.8%
10
12.1%
20
9.8%
23
10.8%
64
Student 14.3%
13
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Other 5.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
235

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 27.7%
98
39.6%
95
32.5%
193
Employed part-time 13.0%
46
4.2%
10
9.4%
56
Self-employed 3.1%
11
10.0%
24
5.9%
35
Unemployed 1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
6
Retired 32.8%
116
40.4%
97
35.9%
213
Homemaker 17.5%
62
0.8%
2
10.8%
64
Student 2.3%
8
2.9%
7
2.5%
15
Other 2.5%
9
1.3%
3
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
240

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 32.2%
185
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
32.3%
191
Employed part-time 9.4%
54
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
56
Self-employed 6.1%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
35
Unemployed 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Retired 35.7%
205
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.9%
212
Homemaker 11.1%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
64
Student 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.5%
15
Other 1.9%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 40.7%
61
30.7%
31
28.8%
91
33.3%
6
32.3%
189
Employed part-time 7.3%
11
11.9%
12
10.1%
32
5.6%
1
9.6%
56
Self-employed 4.7%
7
5.0%
5
7.0%
22
5.6%
1
6.0%
35
Unemployed 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Retired 32.0%
48
36.6%
37
37.3%
118
33.3%
6
35.7%
209
Homemaker 7.3%
11
11.9%
12
12.3%
39
5.6%
1
10.8%
63
Student 3.3%
5
4.0%
4
1.3%
4
11.1%
2
2.6%
15
Other 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
5.6%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
101
100.0%
316
100.0%
18

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 15.6%
7
18.2%
31
40.8%
86
48.8%
59
33.5%
183
Employed part-time 2.2%
1
10.0%
17
8.5%
18
9.1%
11
8.6%
47
Self-employed 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
6.6%
14
9.1%
11
6.2%
34
Unemployed 2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Retired 60.0%
27
45.9%
78
31.3%
66
19.0%
23
35.5%
194
Homemaker 11.1%
5
12.4%
21
8.5%
18
10.7%
13
10.4%
57
Student 8.9%
4
2.9%
5
1.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
15
Other 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
1.4%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
211
100.0%
121

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 32.6%
151
33.9%
41
32.9%
192
Employed part-time 10.6%
49
5.8%
7
9.6%
56
Self-employed 6.9%
32
0.8%
1
5.7%
33
Unemployed 0.6%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
6
Retired 34.8%
161
38.0%
46
35.4%
207
Homemaker 11.7%
54
7.4%
9
10.8%
63
Student 0.9%
4
9.1%
11
2.6%
15
Other 1.9%
9
2.5%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
121

584