Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, second response
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 1 3% 3% -1.91
Self-employed 8 24.2% 27.3% -1.31
Retired 8 24.2% 51.5% -.11
Homemaker 10 30.3% 81.8% .49
Student 3 9.1% 90.9% 1.09
Other 3 9.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Self-employed 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
23.1%
3
24.2%
8
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
38.5%
5
24.2%
8
Homemaker 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
2
30.8%
4
30.3%
10
Student 50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Self-employed 24.0%
6
25.0%
2
24.2%
8
Retired 12.0%
3
62.5%
5
24.2%
8
Homemaker 40.0%
10
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Student 8.0%
2
12.5%
1
9.1%
3
Other 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8

33


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed part-time 3.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
Self-employed 24.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.2%
8
Retired 24.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.2%
8
Homemaker 30.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
Student 9.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Other 9.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
Self-employed 20.0%
2
50.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
24.2%
8
Retired 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
0.00%
0
24.2%
8
Homemaker 30.0%
3
50.0%
2
26.3%
5
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
Student 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
Other 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Self-employed 50.0%
1
44.4%
4
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
Retired 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
3
100.0%
1
22.2%
6
Student 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Other 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Self-employed 21.7%
5
25.0%
2
22.6%
7
Retired 26.1%
6
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
Homemaker 43.5%
10
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
Student 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
9.7%
3
Other 4.3%
1
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
8

31