Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 183 39.9% 39.9% -1.07
Employed part-time 34 7.4% 47.3% -.58
Self-employed 28 6.1% 53.4% -.09
Unemployed 2 .4% 53.8% .4
Retired 163 35.5% 89.3% .89
Homemaker 45 9.8% 99.1% 1.38
Student 1 .2% 99.3% 1.87
Other 3 .7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 76.9%
50
70.9%
61
48.5%
65
4.0%
7
39.9%
183
Employed part-time 6.2%
4
11.6%
10
8.2%
11
5.2%
9
7.4%
34
Self-employed 4.6%
3
9.3%
8
9.7%
13
2.3%
4
6.1%
28
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
24.6%
33
74.1%
129
35.5%
163
Homemaker 9.2%
6
5.8%
5
7.5%
10
13.8%
24
9.8%
45
Student 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
134
100.0%
174

459


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 50.0%
125
27.8%
58
39.9%
183
Employed part-time 2.8%
7
12.9%
27
7.4%
34
Self-employed 7.6%
19
4.3%
9
6.1%
28
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
Retired 38.4%
96
32.1%
67
35.5%
163
Homemaker 0.8%
2
20.6%
43
9.8%
45
Student 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Other 0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
209

459


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.0%
174
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
39.6%
181
Employed part-time 7.4%
33
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
34
Self-employed 6.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
28
Unemployed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 35.9%
160
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
163
Homemaker 10.1%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
45
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 41.9%
44
46.3%
37
37.4%
95
33.3%
4
39.9%
180
Employed part-time 9.5%
10
10.0%
8
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
7.3%
33
Self-employed 6.7%
7
6.3%
5
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
28
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 35.2%
37
30.0%
24
37.0%
94
41.7%
5
35.5%
160
Homemaker 5.7%
6
6.3%
5
11.8%
30
25.0%
3
9.8%
44
Student 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
254
100.0%
12

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.0%
1
20.0%
23
49.2%
89
46.5%
53
39.5%
166
Employed part-time 10.0%
1
7.8%
9
7.2%
13
8.8%
10
7.9%
33
Self-employed 0.0%
0
7.0%
8
2.8%
5
9.6%
11
5.7%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 70.0%
7
53.9%
62
30.9%
56
20.2%
23
35.2%
148
Homemaker 10.0%
1
9.6%
11
8.3%
15
14.0%
16
10.2%
43
Student 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
115
100.0%
181
100.0%
114

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 40.2%
183
0.0%
0
40.0%
183
Employed part-time 7.5%
34
0.0%
0
7.4%
34
Self-employed 6.2%
28
0.0%
0
6.1%
28
Unemployed 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 35.4%
161
50.0%
1
35.4%
162
Homemaker 9.5%
43
50.0%
1
9.6%
44
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
2

457