Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 4.8% 4.8% -2.35
Self-employed 4 19% 23.8% -1.17
Unemployed 1 4.8% 28.6% -.59
Retired 6 28.6% 57.1% 0
Homemaker 7 33.3% 90.5% .59
Other 2 9.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Unemployed 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Retired 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
28.6%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
33.3%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Self-employed 30.0%
3
9.1%
1
19.0%
4
Unemployed 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Retired 30.0%
3
27.3%
3
28.6%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
63.6%
7
33.3%
7
Other 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11

21


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Employed full-time 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Self-employed 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Unemployed 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Retired 25.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Homemaker 35.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
Other 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Unemployed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Retired 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Homemaker 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
21.1%
4
Unemployed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Retired 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
Homemaker 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
31.6%
6
Other 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Self-employed 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Unemployed 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Retired 28.6%
6
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Homemaker 33.3%
7
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
Other 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0

21