Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  1) Less than 8 years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 1 .2% .2% -3.72
Some high school 10 1.7% 1.8% -2.28
High school diploma 58 9.7% 11.5% -1.56
Some college 135 22.5% 34.1% -.83
Graduated from college 167 27.9% 61.9% -.11
Some graduate work 78 13% 75% .61
A graduate degree 150 25% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
6
1.7%
10
High school diploma 4.4%
4
4.9%
5
6.7%
11
15.8%
38
9.7%
58
Some college 23.1%
21
16.7%
17
21.3%
35
25.8%
62
22.6%
135
Graduated from college 40.7%
37
38.2%
39
23.2%
38
21.7%
52
27.8%
166
Some graduate work 5.5%
5
9.8%
10
15.2%
25
15.8%
38
13.1%
78
A graduate degree 22.0%
20
30.4%
31
32.9%
54
18.3%
44
25.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
240

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 1.7%
6
1.7%
4
1.7%
10
High school diploma 11.5%
41
7.1%
17
9.7%
58
Some college 24.6%
88
19.6%
47
22.6%
135
Graduated from college 29.6%
106
25.4%
61
27.9%
167
Some graduate work 12.3%
44
14.2%
34
13.0%
78
A graduate degree 20.4%
73
31.7%
76
24.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
240

598


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
High school diploma 9.0%
52
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
9.6%
57
Some college 22.6%
131
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.7%
135
Graduated from college 28.0%
162
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.0%
167
Some graduate work 13.1%
76
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
A graduate degree 25.6%
148
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.6%
4
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
16.7%
3
1.7%
10
High school diploma 12.5%
19
8.9%
9
8.2%
26
0.0%
0
9.2%
54
Some college 24.3%
37
16.8%
17
23.5%
75
16.7%
3
22.4%
132
Graduated from college 20.4%
31
27.7%
28
32.6%
104
16.7%
3
28.1%
166
Some graduate work 12.5%
19
16.8%
17
12.9%
41
5.6%
1
13.2%
78
A graduate degree 27.6%
42
27.7%
28
22.6%
72
38.9%
7
25.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
319
100.0%
18

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 10.4%
5
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
High school diploma 20.8%
10
16.0%
27
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
47
Some college 31.3%
15
31.4%
53
17.0%
36
11.6%
14
21.5%
118
Graduated from college 8.3%
4
22.5%
38
33.0%
70
36.4%
44
28.4%
156
Some graduate work 16.7%
8
12.4%
21
15.6%
33
10.7%
13
13.6%
75
A graduate degree 12.5%
6
14.8%
25
29.2%
62
41.3%
50
26.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
212
100.0%
121

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.9%
4
5.0%
6
1.7%
10
High school diploma 9.2%
43
9.1%
11
9.2%
54
Some college 20.4%
95
32.2%
39
22.9%
134
Graduated from college 29.0%
135
22.3%
27
27.6%
162
Some graduate work 13.5%
63
11.6%
14
13.1%
77
A graduate degree 26.9%
125
19.0%
23
25.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
121

586