Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 2 .4% .4% -2.84
Some high school 4 .8% 1.3% -2.15
High school diploma 63 13.4% 14.6% -1.46
Some college 103 21.9% 36.5% -.76
Graduated from college 136 28.9% 65.4% -.07
Some graduate work 32 6.8% 72.2% .63
A graduate degree 131 27.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
High school diploma 9.5%
6
5.7%
5
10.2%
14
20.9%
38
13.4%
63
Some college 27.0%
17
21.6%
19
19.0%
26
22.5%
41
21.9%
103
Graduated from college 33.3%
21
34.1%
30
29.2%
40
24.7%
45
28.9%
136
Some graduate work 3.2%
2
5.7%
5
7.3%
10
8.2%
15
6.8%
32
A graduate degree 27.0%
17
31.8%
28
33.6%
46
21.4%
39
27.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
182

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
High school diploma 12.4%
32
14.7%
31
13.4%
63
Some college 16.6%
43
28.4%
60
21.9%
103
Graduated from college 30.5%
79
27.0%
57
28.9%
136
Some graduate work 7.3%
19
6.2%
13
6.8%
32
A graduate degree 31.3%
81
23.2%
49
27.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
211

470


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 13.1%
60
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
13.4%
63
Some college 22.3%
102
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
103
Graduated from college 29.0%
133
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.7%
135
Some graduate work 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
32
A graduate degree 27.3%
125
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

470


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 1.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 9.2%
10
16.9%
14
13.4%
35
9.1%
1
12.9%
60
Some college 20.2%
22
15.7%
13
23.4%
61
45.5%
5
21.8%
101
Graduated from college 22.9%
25
26.5%
22
33.0%
86
18.2%
2
29.1%
135
Some graduate work 7.3%
8
10.8%
9
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
A graduate degree 37.6%
41
28.9%
24
23.8%
62
27.3%
3
28.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
83
100.0%
261
100.0%
11

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 8.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 25.0%
3
22.6%
26
11.2%
21
2.6%
3
12.3%
53
Some college 25.0%
3
23.5%
27
23.5%
44
18.1%
21
22.1%
95
Graduated from college 33.3%
4
26.1%
30
28.3%
53
34.5%
40
29.5%
127
Some graduate work 8.3%
1
3.5%
4
8.0%
15
7.8%
9
6.7%
29
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
22.6%
26
27.8%
52
37.1%
43
28.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
116

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 13.5%
62
25.0%
1
13.6%
63
Some college 22.0%
101
0.0%
0
21.8%
101
Graduated from college 28.7%
132
50.0%
2
28.9%
134
Some graduate work 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
6.9%
32
A graduate degree 27.6%
127
25.0%
1
27.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
4

464