Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINEVNTS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Marriage enrichment events or retreats.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 46 8% 8% -1.97
Yes, but I've not participated 196 34.3% 42.3% -.78
No 238 41.6% 83.9% .41
Don't know 92 16.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.9%
7
10.0%
10
7.1%
11
6.9%
15
7.7%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 37.1%
33
31.0%
31
37.7%
58
32.7%
71
34.5%
193
No 37.1%
33
51.0%
51
40.9%
63
39.6%
86
41.6%
233
Don't know 18.0%
16
8.0%
8
14.3%
22
20.7%
45
16.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
154
100.0%
217

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.5%
22
9.5%
21
7.7%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 33.3%
113
36.5%
81
34.6%
194
No 44.8%
152
36.5%
81
41.5%
233
Don't know 15.3%
52
17.6%
39
16.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
222

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 34.4%
188
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
34.3%
192
No 41.7%
228
28.6%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
41.8%
234
Don't know 16.1%
88
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.8%
4
8.5%
8
9.3%
28
17.6%
3
7.7%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 29.2%
42
34.0%
32
36.0%
108
47.1%
8
34.2%
190
No 48.6%
70
42.6%
40
39.3%
118
23.5%
4
41.8%
232
Don't know 19.4%
28
14.9%
14
15.3%
46
11.8%
2
16.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.9%
2
5.7%
9
9.3%
19
9.4%
11
7.9%
41
Yes, but I've not participated 26.8%
11
36.1%
57
34.8%
71
35.0%
41
34.6%
180
No 48.8%
20
42.4%
67
39.7%
81
40.2%
47
41.3%
215
Don't know 19.5%
8
15.8%
25
16.2%
33
15.4%
18
16.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
158
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 8.4%
37
4.5%
5
7.6%
42
Yes, but I've not participated 34.0%
149
36.6%
41
34.5%
190
No 41.8%
183
42.0%
47
41.8%
230
Don't know 15.8%
69
17.0%
19
16.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
112

550