Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 91 15.1% 15.1% -1.22
Two of us 322 53.5% 68.6% -.37
Three of us 80 13.3% 81.9% .48
Four of us 74 12.3% 94.2% 1.33
Five of us 26 4.3% 98.5% 2.18
Six of us 3 .5% 99% 3.03
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 99.3% 3.89
Not Applicable 4 .7% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 8.8%
8
8.9%
9
11.4%
19
22.3%
54
15.0%
90
Two of us 17.6%
16
18.8%
19
66.9%
111
72.7%
176
53.7%
322
Three of us 26.4%
24
26.7%
27
12.0%
20
3.3%
8
13.2%
79
Four of us 29.7%
27
33.7%
34
6.6%
11
0.8%
2
12.3%
74
Five of us 12.1%
11
10.9%
11
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
4.3%
26
Six of us 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not Applicable 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 21.4%
77
5.8%
14
15.1%
91
Two of us 47.2%
170
63.1%
152
53.6%
322
Three of us 13.9%
50
12.0%
29
13.1%
79
Four of us 11.4%
41
13.7%
33
12.3%
74
Five of us 4.7%
17
3.7%
9
4.3%
26
Six of us 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Not Applicable 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
241

601


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
I live alone. 15.3%
89
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
90
Two of us 53.8%
313
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
53.8%
322
Three of us 12.9%
75
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
13.4%
80
Four of us 12.5%
73
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
74
Five of us 4.0%
23
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not Applicable 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 19.7%
30
14.9%
15
13.7%
44
11.1%
2
15.3%
91
Two of us 44.7%
68
59.4%
60
55.0%
177
55.6%
10
53.1%
315
Three of us 14.5%
22
12.9%
13
13.0%
42
11.1%
2
13.3%
79
Four of us 14.5%
22
8.9%
9
12.1%
39
22.2%
4
12.5%
74
Five of us 4.6%
7
4.0%
4
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
Six of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not Applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 57.1%
28
20.6%
35
9.0%
19
1.6%
2
15.2%
84
Two of us 26.5%
13
56.5%
96
54.0%
114
54.1%
66
52.4%
289
Three of us 10.2%
5
12.4%
21
12.8%
27
17.2%
21
13.4%
74
Four of us 2.0%
1
7.6%
13
17.1%
36
18.0%
22
13.0%
72
Five of us 2.0%
1
2.4%
4
5.7%
12
6.6%
8
4.5%
25
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
Not Applicable 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.2%
1
65.0%
80
13.8%
81
Two of us 64.7%
301
17.1%
21
54.8%
322
Three of us 14.4%
67
8.9%
11
13.3%
78
Four of us 15.3%
71
2.4%
3
12.6%
74
Five of us 4.5%
21
3.3%
4
4.3%
25
Six of us 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
123

588