Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 139 70.6% 70.6% -.58
1 42 21.3% 91.9% .92
2 14 7.1% 99% 2.43
3 2 1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
None 25.8%
17
69.6%
16
95.9%
47
100.0%
58
70.4%
138
1 54.5%
36
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
42
2 16.7%
11
4.3%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
3 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
23
100.0%
49
100.0%
58

196


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 70.7%
87
69.9%
51
70.4%
138
1 22.0%
27
20.5%
15
21.4%
42
2 6.5%
8
8.2%
6
7.1%
14
3 0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
73

196


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 71.2%
136
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
71.3%
139
1 20.9%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.0%
41
2 7.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
14
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

195


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 68.8%
33
80.0%
28
68.6%
72
71.4%
5
70.8%
138
1 22.9%
11
20.0%
7
21.0%
22
28.6%
2
21.5%
42
2 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.2%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
105
100.0%
7

195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
18
68.6%
35
62.9%
44
72.7%
32
70.5%
129
1 0.0%
0
23.5%
12
27.1%
19
20.5%
9
21.9%
40
2 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
10.0%
7
6.8%
3
7.1%
13
3 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
44

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 64.0%
96
93.0%
40
70.5%
136
1 25.3%
38
7.0%
3
21.2%
41
2 9.3%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
14
3 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
43

193