Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 130 61.6% 61.6% -.71
1 53 25.1% 86.7% .64
2 26 12.3% 99.1% 1.98
3 2 .9% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
None 40.0%
18
20.0%
11
85.7%
42
96.7%
59
61.9%
130
1 42.2%
19
49.1%
27
8.2%
4
3.3%
2
24.8%
52
2 15.6%
7
29.1%
16
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
3 2.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
55
100.0%
49
100.0%
61

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.9%
85
55.6%
45
61.9%
130
1 22.5%
29
28.4%
23
24.8%
52
2 10.1%
13
16.0%
13
12.4%
26
3 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
81

210


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 61.4%
127
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
61.6%
130
1 25.1%
52
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.1%
53
2 12.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
26
3 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 60.4%
32
69.4%
25
59.8%
67
55.6%
5
61.4%
129
1 28.3%
15
16.7%
6
25.9%
29
33.3%
3
25.2%
53
2 11.3%
6
11.1%
4
13.4%
15
11.1%
1
12.4%
26
3 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
112
100.0%
9

210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 94.7%
18
73.9%
34
54.4%
43
48.2%
27
61.0%
122
1 5.3%
1
19.6%
9
25.3%
20
35.7%
20
25.0%
50
2 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
19.0%
15
14.3%
8
13.0%
26
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

200


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 55.3%
89
84.8%
39
61.8%
128
1 28.6%
46
13.0%
6
25.1%
52
2 14.9%
24
2.2%
1
12.1%
25
3 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
46

207