Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 125 63.8% 63.8% -.68
1 54 27.6% 91.3% .82
2 16 8.2% 99.5% 2.32
3 1 .5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
None 64.3%
18
12.0%
6
73.2%
41
96.7%
59
63.6%
124
1 25.0%
7
74.0%
37
16.1%
9
1.6%
1
27.7%
54
2 10.7%
3
12.0%
6
10.7%
6
1.6%
1
8.2%
16
3 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
50
100.0%
56
100.0%
61

195


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 62.9%
78
64.8%
46
63.6%
124
1 29.0%
36
25.4%
18
27.7%
54
2 8.1%
10
8.5%
6
8.2%
16
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
71

195


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 63.9%
122
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.1%
125
1 27.7%
53
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.7%
54
2 7.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
15
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

195


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.7%
30
71.4%
25
64.6%
64
62.5%
5
63.9%
124
1 26.9%
14
28.6%
10
27.3%
27
37.5%
3
27.8%
54
2 13.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
3 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
99
100.0%
8

194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
18
75.0%
33
57.1%
40
53.1%
26
63.9%
117
1 10.0%
2
18.2%
8
32.9%
23
36.7%
18
27.9%
51
2 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.6%
6
10.2%
5
7.7%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 59.0%
85
75.0%
36
63.0%
121
1 31.9%
46
16.7%
8
28.1%
54
2 8.3%
12
8.3%
4
8.3%
16
3 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
48

192