Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 129 75.4% 75.4% -.42
1 32 18.7% 94.2% .77
2 7 4.1% 98.2% 1.96
3 2 1.2% 99.4% 3.14
8 1 .6% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
None 51.7%
15
48.1%
13
77.8%
42
96.7%
58
75.3%
128
1 27.6%
8
44.4%
12
18.5%
10
3.3%
2
18.8%
32
2 13.8%
4
7.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
60

170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 75.9%
82
74.2%
46
75.3%
128
1 21.3%
23
14.5%
9
18.8%
32
2 0.9%
1
9.7%
6
4.1%
7
3 0.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
8 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
62

170


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 76.4%
126
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.9%
129
1 18.8%
31
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
32
2 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
6
3 0.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
2
8 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 72.7%
32
70.6%
24
78.8%
67
71.4%
5
75.3%
128
1 15.9%
7
23.5%
8
17.6%
15
28.6%
2
18.8%
32
2 6.8%
3
5.9%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
34
100.0%
85
100.0%
7

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
16
72.7%
32
78.6%
44
70.0%
28
75.0%
120
1 5.0%
1
22.7%
10
14.3%
8
27.5%
11
18.8%
30
2 10.0%
2
4.5%
2
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
3 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.3%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 76.5%
91
70.8%
34
74.9%
125
1 17.6%
21
22.9%
11
19.2%
32
2 5.0%
6
2.1%
1
4.2%
7
3 0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.2%
2
8 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
48

167