Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 27 5% 5% -3.05
1 76 14% 19% -1.36
2 418 77.1% 96.1% .33
3 19 3.5% 99.6% 2.02
4 2 .4% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
None 6.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
8.2%
17
5.0%
27
1 12.3%
10
12.0%
12
13.7%
21
15.9%
33
14.0%
76
2 76.5%
62
85.0%
85
76.5%
117
73.9%
153
77.1%
417
3 3.7%
3
3.0%
3
5.9%
9
1.9%
4
3.5%
19
4 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
100
100.0%
153
100.0%
207

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 4.1%
13
6.2%
14
5.0%
27
1 18.8%
59
7.5%
17
14.0%
76
2 73.2%
230
82.4%
187
77.1%
417
3 3.8%
12
3.1%
7
3.5%
19
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
227

541


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
None 5.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
1 13.9%
73
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
75
2 77.7%
407
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
77.4%
417
3 3.1%
16
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 3.7%
5
6.6%
6
4.8%
14
11.8%
2
5.0%
27
1 19.1%
26
13.2%
12
12.4%
36
11.8%
2
14.2%
76
2 72.8%
99
76.9%
70
79.4%
231
76.5%
13
77.2%
413
3 3.7%
5
3.3%
3
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
4 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
91
100.0%
291
100.0%
17

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 28.2%
11
3.4%
5
4.5%
9
1.7%
2
5.4%
27
1 41.0%
16
21.5%
32
10.6%
21
2.6%
3
14.4%
72
2 25.6%
10
69.8%
104
82.3%
163
93.0%
107
76.6%
384
3 5.1%
2
5.4%
8
2.0%
4
2.6%
3
3.4%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
115

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 3.7%
16
9.8%
10
4.9%
26
1 0.9%
4
66.7%
68
13.5%
72
2 91.9%
398
17.6%
18
77.8%
416
3 3.0%
13
5.9%
6
3.6%
19
4 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
102

535