Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married, no kids
  4) Married, with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 87 14.7% 14.7% -1.97
Single parent 20 3.4% 18.1% -.99
Married, no kids 304 51.4% 69.5% -.01
Married, with kids 157 26.6% 96.1% .96
Some other arrangement 23 3.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 10.1%
9
6.9%
7
12.2%
20
21.4%
50
14.6%
86
Single parent 5.6%
5
5.9%
6
3.7%
6
1.3%
3
3.4%
20
Married, no kids 13.5%
12
15.7%
16
64.0%
105
73.1%
171
51.6%
304
Married, with kids 61.8%
55
68.6%
70
16.5%
27
1.7%
4
26.5%
156
Some other arrangement 9.0%
8
2.9%
3
3.7%
6
2.6%
6
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
234

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 19.8%
70
7.2%
17
14.7%
87
Single parent 4.0%
14
2.5%
6
3.4%
20
Married, no kids 43.8%
155
63.1%
149
51.5%
304
Married, with kids 26.8%
95
25.8%
61
26.4%
156
Some other arrangement 5.6%
20
1.3%
3
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
236

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Single adult 14.7%
84
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
86
Single parent 3.1%
18
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Married, no kids 51.2%
293
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
51.6%
304
Married, with kids 27.1%
155
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.7%
157
Some other arrangement 3.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult 20.4%
31
13.0%
13
13.0%
41
11.1%
2
14.9%
87
Single parent 3.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.5%
8
11.1%
2
3.2%
19
Married, no kids 40.8%
62
56.0%
56
55.2%
174
38.9%
7
51.1%
299
Married, with kids 28.3%
43
23.0%
23
27.3%
86
27.8%
5
26.8%
157
Some other arrangement 6.6%
10
5.0%
5
1.9%
6
11.1%
2
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
100
100.0%
315
100.0%
18

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 62.2%
28
19.2%
32
9.5%
20
1.6%
2
15.1%
82
Single parent 6.7%
3
7.2%
12
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
3.5%
19
Married, no kids 22.2%
10
51.5%
86
52.9%
111
54.9%
67
50.4%
274
Married, with kids 0.0%
0
16.2%
27
33.8%
71
41.0%
50
27.2%
148
Some other arrangement 8.9%
4
6.0%
10
2.4%
5
1.6%
2
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.4%
2
66.4%
77
13.6%
79
Single parent 0.0%
0
17.2%
20
3.4%
20
Married, no kids 65.1%
302
1.7%
2
52.4%
304
Married, with kids 33.0%
153
1.7%
2
26.7%
155
Some other arrangement 1.5%
7
12.9%
15
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
116

580