Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 432 71.6% 71.6% -.53
A different house, same county 98 16.3% 87.9% .55
In a different county, same state 30 5% 92.9% 1.63
In a different state 35 5.8% 98.7% 2.71
In a different country 8 1.3% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 37.0%
34
67.6%
69
75.3%
125
84.2%
203
71.7%
431
A different house, same county 29.3%
27
22.5%
23
15.7%
26
8.7%
21
16.1%
97
In a different county, same state 14.1%
13
3.9%
4
3.6%
6
2.9%
7
5.0%
30
In a different state 15.2%
14
4.9%
5
4.2%
7
3.7%
9
5.8%
35
In a different country 4.3%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
241

601


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 72.3%
261
70.5%
170
71.6%
431
A different house, same county 16.9%
61
15.4%
37
16.3%
98
In a different county, same state 4.2%
15
6.2%
15
5.0%
30
In a different state 5.5%
20
6.2%
15
5.8%
35
In a different country 1.1%
4
1.7%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
241

602


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Same house I live in now 71.7%
418
66.7%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
71.7%
430
A different house, same county 16.3%
95
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
97
In a different county, same state 5.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
In a different state 5.7%
33
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
35
In a different country 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same house I live in now 68.0%
104
78.2%
79
72.0%
232
55.6%
10
71.5%
425
A different house, same county 15.7%
24
10.9%
11
18.3%
59
16.7%
3
16.3%
97
In a different county, same state 8.5%
13
5.0%
5
3.1%
10
5.6%
1
4.9%
29
In a different state 7.2%
11
4.0%
4
5.9%
19
5.6%
1
5.9%
35
In a different country 0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
2
16.7%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 65.3%
32
76.9%
130
72.2%
153
61.8%
76
70.7%
391
A different house, same county 8.2%
4
13.6%
23
17.5%
37
22.8%
28
16.6%
92
In a different county, same state 12.2%
6
4.7%
8
3.3%
7
5.7%
7
5.1%
28
In a different state 12.2%
6
4.1%
7
5.7%
12
7.3%
9
6.1%
34
In a different country 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.4%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
169
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 73.9%
345
63.4%
78
71.7%
423
A different house, same county 15.6%
73
18.7%
23
16.3%
96
In a different county, same state 3.6%
17
9.8%
12
4.9%
29
In a different state 5.4%
25
7.3%
9
5.8%
34
In a different country 1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590