Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINRETRT

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Retreats for families (intergenerational).
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 92 16% 16% -1.57
Yes, but I've not participated 215 37.5% 53.5% -.48
No 186 32.4% 85.9% .6
Don't know 81 14.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 13.2%
12
20.4%
20
16.9%
27
14.6%
31
16.0%
90
Yes, but I've not participated 40.7%
37
37.8%
37
42.5%
68
32.4%
69
37.5%
211
No 29.7%
27
31.6%
31
29.4%
47
35.7%
76
32.2%
181
Don't know 16.5%
15
10.2%
10
11.3%
18
17.4%
37
14.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
98
100.0%
160
100.0%
213

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 13.8%
47
19.3%
43
16.0%
90
Yes, but I've not participated 37.9%
129
37.2%
83
37.7%
212
No 32.9%
112
30.9%
69
32.1%
181
Don't know 15.3%
52
12.6%
28
14.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
223

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.2%
89
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
90
Yes, but I've not participated 37.8%
207
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.4%
210
No 32.3%
177
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
32.4%
182
Don't know 13.7%
75
57.1%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.7%
24
16.8%
16
14.9%
45
25.0%
4
16.0%
89
Yes, but I've not participated 30.6%
44
32.6%
31
41.7%
126
56.3%
9
37.7%
210
No 35.4%
51
40.0%
38
29.5%
89
12.5%
2
32.3%
180
Don't know 17.4%
25
10.5%
10
13.9%
42
6.3%
1
14.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
302
100.0%
16

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 11.6%
5
14.7%
23
15.2%
31
22.7%
27
16.5%
86
Yes, but I've not participated 30.2%
13
32.1%
50
44.6%
91
33.6%
40
37.2%
194
No 44.2%
19
41.7%
65
27.0%
55
29.4%
35
33.3%
174
Don't know 14.0%
6
11.5%
18
13.2%
27
14.3%
17
13.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
156
100.0%
204
100.0%
119

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 15.9%
70
15.9%
18
15.9%
88
Yes, but I've not participated 37.1%
163
38.9%
44
37.5%
207
No 32.6%
143
31.9%
36
32.4%
179
Don't know 14.4%
63
13.3%
15
14.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
113

552