Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) White
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3 42.9% 42.9% -.97
Indian 2 28.6% 71.4% .27
Asian 1 14.3% 85.7% .88
Hispanic 1 14.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
Indian 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Hispanic 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
Indian 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
Asian 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
White 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Indian 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Hispanic 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Indian 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Asian 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Hispanic 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Indian 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Hispanic 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7