Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 486 81.4% 81.4% -.46
No 104 17.4% 98.8% 1.88
Don't know 7 1.2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
61
81.0%
81
83.6%
138
85.8%
205
81.5%
485
No 27.5%
25
19.0%
19
15.8%
26
13.8%
33
17.3%
103
Don't know 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
100
100.0%
165
100.0%
239

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
274
89.0%
211
81.4%
485
No 22.6%
81
9.7%
23
17.4%
104
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
237

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
476
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
81.5%
485
No 16.6%
96
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
17.3%
103
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
124
69.3%
70
85.4%
274
66.7%
12
81.2%
480
No 15.9%
24
29.7%
30
13.7%
44
33.3%
6
17.6%
104
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
321
100.0%
18

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
31
77.6%
132
81.9%
172
94.3%
116
82.0%
451
No 29.8%
14
21.2%
36
16.7%
35
5.7%
7
16.7%
92
Don't know 4.3%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
210
100.0%
123

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
390
68.9%
84
81.0%
474
No 14.9%
69
28.7%
35
17.8%
104
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.5%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
122

585