Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 170 30% 30% -1.04
$1-50 120 21.2% 51.1% -.49
$51-100 79 13.9% 65.1% .05
$101-500 96 16.9% 82% .59
$501-1000 35 6.2% 88.2% 1.14
$1001-2000 27 4.8% 92.9% 1.68
$2001+ 40 7.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
$0 37.5%
33
35.1%
34
28.8%
45
25.3%
57
29.9%
169
$1-50 27.3%
24
17.5%
17
20.5%
32
20.9%
47
21.2%
120
$51-100 9.1%
8
15.5%
15
12.8%
20
16.0%
36
14.0%
79
$101-500 15.9%
14
11.3%
11
18.6%
29
18.7%
42
17.0%
96
$501-1000 4.5%
4
8.2%
8
6.4%
10
5.8%
13
6.2%
35
$1001-2000 1.1%
1
4.1%
4
6.4%
10
5.3%
12
4.8%
27
$2001+ 4.5%
4
8.2%
8
6.4%
10
8.0%
18
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
97
100.0%
156
100.0%
225

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 33.4%
114
24.4%
55
29.9%
169
$1-50 24.9%
85
15.6%
35
21.2%
120
$51-100 12.0%
41
16.9%
38
14.0%
79
$101-500 15.2%
52
19.6%
44
17.0%
96
$501-1000 5.9%
20
6.7%
15
6.2%
35
$1001-2000 2.9%
10
7.6%
17
4.8%
27
$2001+ 5.6%
19
9.3%
21
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
225

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
$0 30.1%
165
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
29.9%
169
$1-50 21.4%
117
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.2%
120
$51-100 13.3%
73
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
78
$101-500 17.0%
93
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.0%
96
$501-1000 6.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
$1001-2000 4.7%
26
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
$2001+ 7.1%
39
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 33.6%
48
29.7%
27
29.3%
91
17.6%
3
30.1%
169
$1-50 18.2%
26
17.6%
16
23.5%
73
17.6%
3
21.0%
118
$51-100 18.2%
26
16.5%
15
10.6%
33
23.5%
4
13.9%
78
$101-500 18.2%
26
25.3%
23
14.5%
45
11.8%
2
17.1%
96
$501-1000 4.9%
7
4.4%
4
7.4%
23
5.9%
1
6.2%
35
$1001-2000 2.8%
4
4.4%
4
5.5%
17
11.8%
2
4.8%
27
$2001+ 4.2%
6
2.2%
2
9.3%
29
11.8%
2
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
91
100.0%
311
100.0%
17

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 43.5%
20
27.8%
45
27.4%
57
28.9%
35
29.2%
157
$1-50 28.3%
13
28.4%
46
21.6%
45
12.4%
15
22.2%
119
$51-100 15.2%
7
16.0%
26
13.0%
27
11.6%
14
13.8%
74
$101-500 6.5%
3
16.0%
26
21.6%
45
15.7%
19
17.3%
93
$501-1000 2.2%
1
3.1%
5
7.2%
15
8.3%
10
5.8%
31
$1001-2000 2.2%
1
4.3%
7
4.3%
9
7.4%
9
4.8%
26
$2001+ 2.2%
1
4.3%
7
4.8%
10
15.7%
19
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
162
100.0%
208
100.0%
121

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 29.6%
130
30.8%
36
29.9%
166
$1-50 19.8%
87
26.5%
31
21.2%
118
$51-100 12.1%
53
19.7%
23
13.7%
76
$101-500 17.1%
75
17.1%
20
17.1%
95
$501-1000 6.8%
30
3.4%
4
6.1%
34
$1001-2000 5.9%
26
0.9%
1
4.9%
27
$2001+ 8.7%
38
1.7%
2
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
117

556