Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 25 4.4% 4.4% -1.88
$1-50 85 14.8% 19.2% -1.26
$51-100 90 15.7% 34.9% -.64
$101-500 194 33.9% 68.8% -.02
$501-1000 71 12.4% 81.2% .6
$1001-2000 42 7.3% 88.5% 1.22
$2001+ 66 11.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
$0 5.6%
5
6.2%
6
3.2%
5
3.9%
9
4.4%
25
$1-50 24.7%
22
15.5%
15
8.9%
14
14.9%
34
14.9%
85
$51-100 24.7%
22
8.2%
8
13.9%
22
16.7%
38
15.7%
90
$101-500 32.6%
29
25.8%
25
39.2%
62
34.2%
78
33.9%
194
$501-1000 7.9%
7
18.6%
18
17.7%
28
7.9%
18
12.4%
71
$1001-2000 3.4%
3
9.3%
9
8.2%
13
7.0%
16
7.2%
41
$2001+ 1.1%
1
16.5%
16
8.9%
14
15.4%
35
11.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
97
100.0%
158
100.0%
228

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 5.2%
18
3.1%
7
4.4%
25
$1-50 18.4%
63
9.6%
22
14.9%
85
$51-100 19.2%
66
10.5%
24
15.7%
90
$101-500 33.5%
115
34.5%
79
33.9%
194
$501-1000 10.8%
37
14.8%
34
12.4%
71
$1001-2000 5.2%
18
10.0%
23
7.2%
41
$2001+ 7.6%
26
17.5%
40
11.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
229

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
$0 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
$1-50 14.1%
78
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
14.9%
85
$51-100 15.7%
87
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
89
$101-500 34.2%
190
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.0%
194
$501-1000 12.6%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
70
$1001-2000 7.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
$2001+ 11.7%
65
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 4.8%
7
4.3%
4
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
$1-50 17.2%
25
8.5%
8
15.4%
48
12.5%
2
14.6%
83
$51-100 18.6%
27
12.8%
12
14.7%
46
31.3%
5
15.9%
90
$101-500 31.7%
46
38.3%
36
33.0%
103
43.8%
7
33.9%
192
$501-1000 12.4%
18
12.8%
12
12.8%
40
0.0%
0
12.3%
70
$1001-2000 6.9%
10
7.4%
7
7.7%
24
6.3%
1
7.4%
42
$2001+ 8.3%
12
16.0%
15
11.9%
37
6.3%
1
11.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
94
100.0%
312
100.0%
16

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 17.4%
8
6.0%
10
1.9%
4
2.4%
3
4.6%
25
$1-50 41.3%
19
24.7%
41
10.5%
22
1.6%
2
15.4%
84
$51-100 21.7%
10
22.9%
38
13.9%
29
7.3%
9
15.8%
86
$101-500 17.4%
8
33.1%
55
43.5%
91
22.8%
28
33.5%
182
$501-1000 2.2%
1
4.2%
7
15.8%
33
22.0%
27
12.5%
68
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
5.3%
11
15.4%
19
6.6%
36
$2001+ 0.0%
0
5.4%
9
9.1%
19
28.5%
35
11.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
166
100.0%
209
100.0%
123

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.6%
16
7.6%
9
4.5%
25
$1-50 11.5%
51
27.1%
32
14.8%
83
$51-100 14.7%
65
19.5%
23
15.7%
88
$101-500 34.1%
151
32.2%
38
33.7%
189
$501-1000 14.2%
63
6.8%
8
12.7%
71
$1001-2000 8.6%
38
0.8%
1
7.0%
39
$2001+ 13.3%
59
5.9%
7
11.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
118

561