Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSCHOL

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Intergenerational Vacation Church (or Bible) School.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 122 20.8% 20.8% -1.49
Yes, but I've not participated 200 34.1% 54.9% -.36
No 220 37.5% 92.3% .77
Don't know 45 7.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 34.1%
31
21.8%
22
19.6%
32
15.0%
33
20.5%
118
Yes, but I've not participated 24.2%
22
23.8%
24
36.8%
60
40.9%
90
34.1%
196
No 35.2%
32
47.5%
48
38.0%
62
34.1%
75
37.7%
217
Don't know 6.6%
6
6.9%
7
5.5%
9
10.0%
22
7.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
220

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 23.4%
81
16.1%
37
20.5%
118
Yes, but I've not participated 28.9%
100
42.2%
97
34.2%
197
No 40.5%
140
33.5%
77
37.7%
217
Don't know 7.2%
25
8.3%
19
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
230

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 20.2%
113
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
20.5%
118
Yes, but I've not participated 33.6%
188
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.1%
196
No 38.6%
216
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.9%
218
Don't know 7.5%
42
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 23.2%
35
16.7%
16
19.6%
60
41.2%
7
20.7%
118
Yes, but I've not participated 33.8%
51
33.3%
32
33.7%
103
35.3%
6
33.7%
192
No 38.4%
58
38.5%
37
38.2%
117
23.5%
4
37.9%
216
Don't know 4.6%
7
11.5%
11
8.5%
26
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 9.3%
4
22.0%
35
24.0%
50
17.2%
21
20.7%
110
Yes, but I've not participated 37.2%
16
34.6%
55
33.2%
69
30.3%
37
33.3%
177
No 37.2%
16
40.3%
64
36.5%
76
40.2%
49
38.5%
205
Don't know 16.3%
7
3.1%
5
6.3%
13
12.3%
15
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
122

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 21.3%
96
16.5%
19
20.4%
115
Yes, but I've not participated 33.3%
150
37.4%
43
34.2%
193
No 38.4%
173
37.4%
43
38.2%
216
Don't know 6.9%
31
8.7%
10
7.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
115

565