Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-54
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 92 15.3% 15.3% -1.77
40-49 102 16.9% 32.2% -.85
50-54 166 27.6% 59.8% .07
65+ 242 40.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
92
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
102
50-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
27.6%
166
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
242
40.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
166
100.0%
242

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 16.3%
59
13.7%
33
15.3%
92
40-49 18.0%
65
15.4%
37
16.9%
102
50-54 26.6%
96
29.0%
70
27.6%
166
65+ 39.1%
141
41.9%
101
40.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
241

602


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Less than 40 15.1%
88
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
15.2%
91
40-49 16.8%
98
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
16.9%
101
50-54 27.7%
161
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
166
65+ 40.4%
235
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
40.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 19.6%
30
11.0%
11
13.7%
44
33.3%
6
15.3%
91
40-49 20.3%
31
21.0%
21
15.2%
49
5.6%
1
17.2%
102
50-54 25.5%
39
32.0%
32
27.3%
88
27.8%
5
27.7%
164
65+ 34.6%
53
36.0%
36
43.8%
141
33.3%
6
39.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
322
100.0%
18

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 12.2%
6
18.2%
31
16.0%
34
13.9%
17
15.9%
88
40-49 6.1%
3
8.2%
14
20.3%
43
28.7%
35
17.2%
95
50-54 12.2%
6
18.8%
32
31.1%
66
39.3%
48
27.5%
152
65+ 69.4%
34
54.7%
93
32.5%
69
18.0%
22
39.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
122

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 13.7%
64
22.1%
27
15.4%
91
40-49 18.8%
88
11.5%
14
17.3%
102
50-54 29.1%
136
23.0%
28
27.8%
164
65+ 38.3%
179
43.4%
53
39.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
122

589