Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 584 97.2% 97.2% -.15
African American 9 1.5% 98.7% 2.39
Asian 6 1% 99.7% 7.47
Hispanic 2 .3% 100% 10.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
White 96.7%
88
97.0%
98
97.0%
161
97.5%
235
97.2%
582
African American 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.5%
9
Asian 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
6
Hispanic 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
166
100.0%
241

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 97.8%
353
96.2%
230
97.2%
583
African American 1.1%
4
2.1%
5
1.5%
9
Asian 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
239

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
White 100.0%
584
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.2%
584
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 94.7%
144
95.0%
95
99.4%
321
94.4%
17
97.3%
577
African American 4.6%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Asian 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
5.6%
1
0.8%
5
Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
100
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 95.9%
47
95.9%
163
97.6%
206
98.4%
121
97.1%
537
African American 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
8
Asian 4.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
211
100.0%
123

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 97.2%
452
96.7%
118
97.1%
570
African American 1.5%
7
1.6%
2
1.5%
9
Asian 0.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
122

587