Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 153 25.7% 25.7% -1.5
Independent 101 17% 42.7% -.39
Republican 323 54.3% 97% .73
Other 18 3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 33.0%
30
30.4%
31
23.8%
39
22.5%
53
25.8%
153
Independent 12.1%
11
20.6%
21
19.5%
32
15.3%
36
16.9%
100
Republican 48.4%
44
48.0%
49
53.7%
88
59.7%
141
54.3%
322
Other 6.6%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
5
2.5%
6
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
236

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 28.2%
101
22.0%
52
25.8%
153
Independent 17.0%
61
16.9%
40
17.0%
101
Republican 52.2%
187
57.2%
135
54.2%
322
Other 2.5%
9
3.8%
9
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
236

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Democrat 25.0%
144
77.8%
7
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
152
Independent 16.5%
95
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
16.9%
100
Republican 55.6%
321
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
323
Other 2.9%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
153
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
101
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
0.0%
0
54.3%
323
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
18

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 35.4%
17
31.5%
53
21.8%
46
22.1%
27
26.0%
143
Independent 16.7%
8
15.5%
26
19.9%
42
10.7%
13
16.2%
89
Republican 45.8%
22
49.4%
83
55.0%
116
64.8%
79
54.6%
300
Other 2.1%
1
3.6%
6
3.3%
7
2.5%
3
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
168
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 23.5%
108
33.6%
41
25.6%
149
Independent 17.9%
82
14.8%
18
17.2%
100
Republican 56.2%
258
45.9%
56
54.0%
314
Other 2.4%
11
5.7%
7
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
122

581