Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 49 8.8% 8.8% -1.92
$20K-49,999 170 30.7% 39.5% -.82
$50K-99,999 212 38.3% 77.8% .29
$100K+ 123 22.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 6.8%
6
3.2%
3
3.9%
6
15.6%
34
8.9%
49
$20K-49,999 35.2%
31
14.7%
14
21.1%
32
42.7%
93
30.7%
170
$50K-99,999 38.6%
34
45.3%
43
43.4%
66
31.7%
69
38.3%
212
$100K+ 19.3%
17
36.8%
35
31.6%
48
10.1%
22
22.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
95
100.0%
152
100.0%
218

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 10.4%
34
6.6%
15
8.9%
49
$20K-49,999 35.6%
116
23.8%
54
30.7%
170
$50K-99,999 35.3%
115
42.7%
97
38.3%
212
$100K+ 18.7%
61
26.9%
61
22.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
227

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Less than $20,000 8.8%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
49
$20K-49,999 30.4%
163
62.5%
5
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
30.7%
170
$50K-99,999 38.4%
206
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
38.2%
211
$100K+ 22.5%
121
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 11.9%
17
9.0%
8
7.3%
22
5.9%
1
8.7%
48
$20K-49,999 37.1%
53
29.2%
26
27.7%
83
35.3%
6
30.6%
168
$50K-99,999 32.2%
46
47.2%
42
38.7%
116
41.2%
7
38.4%
211
$100K+ 18.9%
27
14.6%
13
26.3%
79
17.6%
3
22.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
89
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
49
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
170
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
170
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
38.3%
212
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
22.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
123

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than $20,000 2.6%
11
28.2%
33
8.1%
44
$20K-49,999 26.6%
113
45.3%
53
30.6%
166
$50K-99,999 43.3%
184
22.2%
26
38.7%
210
$100K+ 27.5%
117
4.3%
5
22.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
117

542