Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 467 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Not married 123 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Married 70.3%
64
86.3%
88
82.9%
136
77.2%
179
79.3%
467
Not married 29.7%
27
13.7%
14
17.1%
28
22.8%
53
20.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
102
100.0%
164
100.0%
232

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 72.4%
255
89.1%
212
79.2%
467
Not married 27.6%
97
10.9%
26
20.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
238

590


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Married 79.3%
452
77.8%
7
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
79.2%
465
Not married 20.7%
118
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 72.5%
108
82.0%
82
82.2%
258
61.1%
11
79.0%
459
Not married 27.5%
41
18.0%
18
17.8%
56
38.9%
7
21.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
314
100.0%
18

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 25.0%
11
68.1%
113
87.6%
184
95.9%
117
78.4%
425
Not married 75.0%
33
31.9%
53
12.4%
26
4.1%
5
21.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

542


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
467
0.0%
0
79.2%
467
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
20.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
123

590