Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINOTINT

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Other intentionally-intergenerational events.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 195 33.9% 33.9% -1.11
Yes, but I've not participated 159 27.7% 61.6% -.2
No 119 20.7% 82.3% .71
Don't know 102 17.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 41.6%
37
49.5%
50
29.6%
48
25.0%
53
33.3%
188
Yes, but I've not participated 24.7%
22
23.8%
24
32.1%
52
27.8%
59
27.8%
157
No 15.7%
14
14.9%
15
22.2%
36
25.5%
54
21.1%
119
Don't know 18.0%
16
11.9%
12
16.0%
26
21.7%
46
17.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
212

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 35.8%
122
29.5%
66
33.3%
188
Yes, but I've not participated 24.9%
85
32.1%
72
27.8%
157
No 20.8%
71
21.4%
48
21.1%
119
Don't know 18.5%
63
17.0%
38
17.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
224

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 33.9%
186
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.5%
189
Yes, but I've not participated 27.5%
151
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.6%
156
No 20.9%
115
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.1%
119
Don't know 17.7%
97
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

565


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 36.1%
52
33.7%
32
32.5%
99
37.5%
6
33.8%
189
Yes, but I've not participated 27.8%
40
26.3%
25
28.2%
86
25.0%
4
27.7%
155
No 18.1%
26
21.1%
20
22.0%
67
18.8%
3
20.7%
116
Don't know 18.1%
26
18.9%
18
17.4%
53
18.8%
3
17.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
95
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 26.8%
11
26.9%
42
37.9%
78
37.2%
45
33.6%
176
Yes, but I've not participated 34.1%
14
23.1%
36
31.1%
64
26.4%
32
27.9%
146
No 24.4%
10
27.6%
43
16.5%
34
20.7%
25
21.4%
112
Don't know 14.6%
6
22.4%
35
14.6%
30
15.7%
19
17.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
156
100.0%
206
100.0%
121

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 34.5%
153
26.8%
30
33.0%
183
Yes, but I've not participated 26.2%
116
34.8%
39
27.9%
155
No 21.2%
94
21.4%
24
21.3%
118
Don't know 18.1%
80
17.0%
19
17.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
112

555