Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINDCARE

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Daycare or after-school programs for children.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 44 7.4% 7.4% -2.13
Yes, but I've not participated 225 37.9% 45.4% -.74
No 288 48.6% 93.9% .65
Don't know 36 6.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 9.9%
9
8.9%
9
9.8%
16
4.0%
9
7.4%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 35.2%
32
39.6%
40
36.8%
60
40.7%
92
38.6%
224
No 49.5%
45
49.5%
50
47.2%
77
47.3%
107
48.0%
279
Don't know 5.5%
5
2.0%
2
6.1%
10
8.0%
18
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
226

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.4%
26
7.4%
17
7.4%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 36.6%
129
41.7%
96
38.7%
225
No 50.9%
179
43.5%
100
47.9%
279
Don't know 5.1%
18
7.4%
17
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
230

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
44
Yes, but I've not participated 38.6%
218
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.4%
223
No 47.6%
269
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
48.0%
279
Don't know 6.0%
34
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.0%
15
7.3%
7
6.8%
21
5.9%
1
7.7%
44
Yes, but I've not participated 30.0%
45
41.7%
40
42.8%
133
29.4%
5
38.9%
223
No 54.7%
82
44.8%
43
44.1%
137
58.8%
10
47.4%
272
Don't know 5.3%
8
6.3%
6
6.4%
20
5.9%
1
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
96
100.0%
311
100.0%
17

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.5%
2
6.7%
11
8.7%
18
9.8%
12
8.0%
43
Yes, but I've not participated 36.4%
16
36.6%
60
41.5%
86
36.6%
45
38.5%
207
No 50.0%
22
53.0%
87
44.4%
92
45.5%
56
47.8%
257
Don't know 9.1%
4
3.7%
6
5.3%
11
8.1%
10
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
123

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.3%
33
6.9%
8
7.2%
41
Yes, but I've not participated 36.7%
167
46.6%
54
38.7%
221
No 49.9%
227
41.4%
48
48.2%
275
Don't know 6.2%
28
5.2%
6
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
116

571