Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINACARE

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Adult daycare program.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 6 1% 1% -4.33
Yes, but I've not participated 37 6.3% 7.4% -2.2
No 474 81% 88.4% -.07
Don't know 68 11.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 7.7%
7
5.0%
5
8.7%
14
5.0%
11
6.5%
37
No 73.6%
67
88.1%
89
79.5%
128
81.4%
179
80.8%
463
Don't know 18.7%
17
5.0%
5
11.2%
18
12.3%
27
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
220

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 5.5%
19
7.9%
18
6.4%
37
No 83.2%
288
77.2%
176
80.8%
464
Don't know 10.1%
35
14.0%
32
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
228

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 6.1%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.3%
36
No 81.5%
454
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
81.0%
464
Don't know 11.3%
63
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 4.0%
6
4.3%
4
8.1%
25
5.9%
1
6.3%
36
No 84.0%
126
86.0%
80
77.9%
239
76.5%
13
80.8%
458
Don't know 10.7%
16
8.6%
8
13.0%
40
17.6%
3
11.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 9.5%
4
7.3%
12
4.5%
9
7.3%
9
6.4%
34
No 69.0%
29
84.8%
140
80.7%
163
80.5%
99
81.0%
431
Don't know 21.4%
9
7.9%
13
13.4%
27
10.6%
13
11.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
165
100.0%
202
100.0%
123

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Yes, but I've not participated 5.6%
25
9.6%
11
6.4%
36
No 82.7%
372
74.8%
86
81.1%
458
Don't know 10.4%
47
15.7%
18
11.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
115

565