Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINELDER

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Ministry for elderly/homebound/nursing home.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 93 15.9% 15.9% -1.51
Yes, but I've not participated 311 53.3% 69.2% -.29
No 129 22.1% 91.3% .93
Don't know 51 8.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 12.1%
11
14.9%
15
17.4%
28
16.0%
35
15.6%
89
Yes, but I've not participated 62.6%
57
60.4%
61
55.3%
89
45.7%
100
53.7%
307
No 15.4%
14
14.9%
15
20.5%
33
29.2%
64
22.0%
126
Don't know 9.9%
9
9.9%
10
6.8%
11
9.1%
20
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
219

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 14.7%
51
17.2%
39
15.7%
90
Yes, but I've not participated 53.5%
185
53.7%
122
53.6%
307
No 24.3%
84
18.5%
42
22.0%
126
Don't know 7.5%
26
10.6%
24
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
227

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.0%
89
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
91
Yes, but I've not participated 54.1%
301
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.3%
305
No 21.4%
119
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.0%
126
Don't know 8.5%
47
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 13.5%
20
16.0%
15
16.2%
50
35.3%
6
16.0%
91
Yes, but I've not participated 50.7%
75
53.2%
50
55.5%
171
41.2%
7
53.4%
303
No 25.7%
38
24.5%
23
19.8%
61
11.8%
2
21.9%
124
Don't know 10.1%
15
6.4%
6
8.4%
26
11.8%
2
8.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
94
100.0%
308
100.0%
17

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.7%
7
16.6%
27
15.8%
32
14.6%
18
15.8%
84
Yes, but I've not participated 45.2%
19
44.2%
72
57.9%
117
61.8%
76
53.6%
284
No 28.6%
12
30.1%
49
18.3%
37
13.8%
17
21.7%
115
Don't know 9.5%
4
9.2%
15
7.9%
16
9.8%
12
8.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
163
100.0%
202
100.0%
123

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 16.3%
73
14.0%
16
15.8%
89
Yes, but I've not participated 53.6%
240
52.6%
60
53.4%
300
No 21.0%
94
25.4%
29
21.9%
123
Don't know 9.2%
41
7.9%
9
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
114

562