Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINSINGL

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Singles ministry (young or old).
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 30 5.1% 5.1% -2.13
Yes, but I've not participated 221 37.7% 42.8% -.85
No 254 43.3% 86.2% .44
Don't know 81 13.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 8.7%
8
7.0%
7
4.3%
7
3.7%
8
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 40.2%
37
41.0%
41
41.1%
67
32.9%
72
37.8%
217
No 32.6%
30
45.0%
45
45.4%
74
45.7%
100
43.4%
249
Don't know 18.5%
17
7.0%
7
9.2%
15
17.8%
39
13.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
100
100.0%
163
100.0%
219

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.9%
17
5.7%
13
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 37.8%
131
37.7%
86
37.7%
217
No 45.0%
156
40.8%
93
43.3%
249
Don't know 12.4%
43
15.8%
36
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
228

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 38.0%
212
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
218
No 43.2%
241
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
43.4%
249
Don't know 13.4%
75
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 6.8%
10
2.1%
2
4.6%
14
23.5%
4
5.3%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 32.4%
48
35.8%
34
42.3%
130
23.5%
4
38.1%
216
No 48.6%
72
43.2%
41
40.1%
123
41.2%
7
42.9%
243
Don't know 12.2%
18
18.9%
18
13.0%
40
11.8%
2
13.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
307
100.0%
17

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 11.6%
5
3.7%
6
6.4%
13
4.9%
6
5.6%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 20.9%
9
28.4%
46
41.2%
84
48.0%
59
37.2%
198
No 51.2%
22
51.2%
83
39.7%
81
35.8%
44
43.2%
230
Don't know 16.3%
7
16.7%
27
12.7%
26
11.4%
14
13.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
123

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 3.3%
15
13.4%
15
5.3%
30
Yes, but I've not participated 40.5%
183
28.6%
32
38.1%
215
No 42.3%
191
46.4%
52
43.1%
243
Don't know 13.9%
63
11.6%
13
13.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
112

564