Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINVICT

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Ministry for victims of domestic violence.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 5 .9% .9% -3.34
Yes, but I've not participated 63 10.8% 11.7% -1.84
No 312 53.5% 65.2% -.34
Don't know 203 34.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 6.7%
6
6.0%
6
14.8%
24
11.9%
26
10.9%
62
No 54.4%
49
63.0%
63
51.2%
83
49.8%
109
53.2%
304
Don't know 38.9%
35
31.0%
31
33.3%
54
36.5%
80
35.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
219

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 10.1%
35
11.9%
27
10.8%
62
No 56.9%
197
47.8%
108
53.3%
305
Don't know 31.8%
110
39.8%
90
35.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
226

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 10.6%
59
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
62
No 53.6%
298
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
53.5%
306
Don't know 34.9%
194
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 6.8%
10
13.5%
13
11.8%
36
11.8%
2
10.8%
61
No 60.8%
90
46.9%
45
51.6%
157
52.9%
9
53.3%
301
Don't know 30.4%
45
38.5%
37
36.5%
111
29.4%
5
35.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
96
100.0%
304
100.0%
17

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Yes, but I've not participated 11.4%
5
12.6%
20
7.3%
15
13.1%
16
10.6%
56
No 40.9%
18
58.5%
93
53.2%
109
51.6%
63
53.4%
283
Don't know 43.2%
19
28.9%
46
38.0%
78
35.2%
43
35.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
159
100.0%
205
100.0%
122

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
4
Yes, but I've not participated 11.2%
50
8.8%
10
10.7%
60
No 53.6%
240
54.0%
61
53.7%
301
Don't know 34.8%
156
35.4%
40
34.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
113

561