Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINPERP

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Ministry for perpetrators of domestic violence.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 3 .5% .5% -4.11
Yes, but I've not participated 20 3.4% 3.9% -2.35
No 340 58.2% 62.2% -.59
Don't know 221 37.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Yes, but I've not participated 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
5.0%
11
3.5%
20
No 56.0%
51
68.3%
69
58.6%
95
53.7%
117
58.0%
332
Don't know 41.8%
38
31.7%
32
36.4%
59
40.4%
88
37.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
218

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Yes, but I've not participated 2.3%
8
5.4%
12
3.5%
20
No 59.9%
209
55.4%
124
58.1%
333
Don't know 37.0%
129
39.3%
88
37.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
224

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Yes, but I've not participated 3.2%
18
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
No 58.5%
326
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
58.3%
334
Don't know 37.7%
210
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.5%
3
Yes, but I've not participated 2.0%
3
4.2%
4
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
No 62.8%
93
53.7%
51
57.2%
175
58.8%
10
58.1%
329
Don't know 33.8%
50
42.1%
40
38.6%
118
35.3%
6
37.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
306
100.0%
17

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes, but I've not participated 7.1%
3
4.3%
7
2.4%
5
1.6%
2
3.2%
17
No 45.2%
19
65.2%
105
56.3%
116
56.6%
69
58.2%
309
Don't know 42.9%
18
30.4%
49
40.8%
84
41.8%
51
38.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
161
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Yes, but I've not participated 3.3%
15
3.5%
4
3.4%
19
No 59.2%
266
54.9%
62
58.4%
328
Don't know 37.4%
168
39.8%
45
37.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
113

562