Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBMINIS

In general, how good a job does your congregation do in ministering to the needs and concerns of families?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 110 18.1% 18.1% -1.27
Very good 226 37.2% 55.4% -.45
Good 164 27% 82.4% .37
Fair 67 11% 93.4% 1.18
Poor 13 2.1% 95.6% 2
Not sure 27 4.4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 19.6%
18
20.6%
21
15.2%
25
18.6%
44
18.2%
108
Very good 37.0%
34
33.3%
34
39.4%
65
37.7%
89
37.3%
222
Good 23.9%
22
22.5%
23
27.3%
45
30.1%
71
27.1%
161
Fair 9.8%
9
16.7%
17
11.5%
19
8.5%
20
10.9%
65
Poor 1.1%
1
3.9%
4
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.0%
12
Not sure 8.7%
8
2.9%
3
4.2%
7
3.8%
9
4.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
102
100.0%
165
100.0%
236

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 17.3%
62
19.3%
46
18.1%
108
Very good 37.2%
133
37.8%
90
37.4%
223
Good 27.4%
98
26.5%
63
27.0%
161
Fair 11.2%
40
10.5%
25
10.9%
65
Poor 1.7%
6
2.5%
6
2.0%
12
Not sure 5.3%
19
3.4%
8
4.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
238

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Excellent 18.0%
104
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
108
Very good 38.0%
219
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
222
Good 27.0%
156
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.1%
161
Fair 10.6%
61
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
10.9%
65
Poor 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Not sure 4.3%
25
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 17.6%
27
15.0%
15
19.2%
61
27.8%
5
18.4%
108
Very good 35.3%
54
41.0%
41
36.9%
117
44.4%
8
37.4%
220
Good 30.1%
46
25.0%
25
26.8%
85
22.2%
4
27.2%
160
Fair 11.1%
17
9.0%
9
11.0%
35
5.6%
1
10.5%
62
Poor 2.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Not sure 3.3%
5
9.0%
9
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
100
100.0%
317
100.0%
18

588


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 28.3%
13
11.2%
19
19.5%
41
18.9%
23
17.5%
96
Very good 26.1%
12
42.9%
73
32.9%
69
40.2%
49
37.0%
203
Good 28.3%
13
27.6%
47
30.5%
64
22.1%
27
27.6%
151
Fair 6.5%
3
12.9%
22
9.0%
19
13.1%
16
10.9%
60
Poor 4.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.9%
6
1.6%
2
2.2%
12
Not sure 6.5%
3
4.1%
7
5.2%
11
4.1%
5
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 16.6%
77
22.5%
27
17.8%
104
Very good 38.0%
176
34.2%
41
37.2%
217
Good 27.4%
127
27.5%
33
27.4%
160
Fair 11.4%
53
8.3%
10
10.8%
63
Poor 1.7%
8
3.3%
4
2.1%
12
Not sure 4.8%
22
4.2%
5
4.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
120

583