Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINREF

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Outreach to refugee or immigrant families.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 57 9.8% 9.8% -2.01
Yes, but I've not participated 136 23.4% 33.2% -.87
No 272 46.8% 80% .26
Don't know 116 20% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 8.8%
8
8.9%
9
8.1%
13
11.1%
24
9.5%
54
Yes, but I've not participated 28.6%
26
25.7%
26
27.3%
44
17.1%
37
23.4%
133
No 42.9%
39
45.5%
46
47.8%
77
50.0%
108
47.5%
270
Don't know 19.8%
18
19.8%
20
16.8%
27
21.8%
47
19.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
216

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 11.0%
38
7.1%
16
9.5%
54
Yes, but I've not participated 20.3%
70
27.9%
63
23.3%
133
No 48.5%
167
45.6%
103
47.4%
270
Don't know 20.1%
69
19.5%
44
19.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
226

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 9.0%
50
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
9.5%
54
Yes, but I've not participated 23.9%
132
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.4%
133
No 47.9%
265
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
47.5%
270
Don't know 19.2%
106
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 10.3%
15
9.4%
9
8.9%
27
18.8%
3
9.6%
54
Yes, but I've not participated 19.3%
28
18.8%
18
26.9%
82
18.8%
3
23.3%
131
No 51.7%
75
41.7%
40
45.9%
140
56.3%
9
47.0%
264
Don't know 18.6%
27
30.2%
29
18.4%
56
6.3%
1
20.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
96
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.0%
3
11.3%
18
10.3%
21
4.1%
5
8.9%
47
Yes, but I've not participated 20.9%
9
15.7%
25
24.6%
50
31.1%
38
23.1%
122
No 41.9%
18
55.3%
88
41.9%
85
48.4%
59
47.4%
250
Don't know 30.2%
13
17.6%
28
23.2%
47
16.4%
20
20.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
159
100.0%
203
100.0%
122

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 9.2%
41
9.8%
11
9.3%
52
Yes, but I've not participated 23.5%
105
23.2%
26
23.4%
131
No 47.7%
213
47.3%
53
47.6%
266
Don't know 19.7%
88
19.6%
22
19.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
112

559