Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2000 --Ministry to Families and Same-Sex Issues in the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MINFMISS

Indicate whether or not your congregation has each ministry, program, and facility: Mission opportunities families can participate in together.
  1) Yes, and I've participated
  2) Yes, but I've not participated
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I've participated 129 22.2% 22.2% -1.33
Yes, but I've not participated 250 43% 65.2% -.27
No 128 22% 87.3% .79
Don't know 74 12.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-54 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 14.1%
13
31.7%
32
25.8%
42
18.3%
39
22.1%
126
Yes, but I've not participated 55.4%
51
44.6%
45
42.3%
69
37.6%
80
43.1%
245
No 21.7%
20
17.8%
18
22.1%
36
24.9%
53
22.3%
127
Don't know 8.7%
8
5.9%
6
9.8%
16
19.2%
41
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
163
100.0%
213

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 22.6%
78
21.3%
48
22.1%
126
Yes, but I've not participated 44.3%
153
41.3%
93
43.2%
246
No 19.7%
68
26.2%
59
22.3%
127
Don't know 13.3%
46
11.1%
25
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
225

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 22.2%
123
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.1%
126
Yes, but I've not participated 43.6%
241
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.1%
245
No 21.7%
120
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.3%
127
Don't know 12.5%
69
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 23.3%
34
20.8%
20
22.4%
68
29.4%
5
22.6%
127
Yes, but I've not participated 39.0%
57
43.8%
42
44.6%
135
47.1%
8
43.1%
242
No 28.1%
41
22.9%
22
18.5%
56
17.6%
3
21.7%
122
Don't know 9.6%
14
12.5%
12
14.5%
44
5.9%
1
12.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
96
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 7.1%
3
16.4%
26
28.9%
59
23.8%
29
22.2%
117
Yes, but I've not participated 38.1%
16
39.6%
63
40.7%
83
51.6%
63
42.7%
225
No 35.7%
15
28.3%
45
18.1%
37
17.2%
21
22.4%
118
Don't know 19.0%
8
15.7%
25
12.3%
25
7.4%
9
12.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
204
100.0%
122

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, and I've participated 24.3%
109
12.7%
14
22.0%
123
Yes, but I've not participated 42.5%
191
44.5%
49
42.9%
240
No 22.0%
99
24.5%
27
22.5%
126
Don't know 11.1%
50
18.2%
20
12.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
110

559